Salgados Golf Club

Salgados Golf Club: Guia, Albufeira, central Algarve, behind Praia da Galé. The course, its rules and its own published green fees, from the course's own pages.

  • Par72
  • Opened1994
  • 18 holes, 2026€91 to €163
A golf hole across a calm lake with reeds, the fairway rising to a green among olive trees

The course

Flat ground behind the beach at Praia da Galé, with lagoons and the sea breeze in play.

Where
Rua do Golfe, Guia (Albufeira), central Algarve
Holes and par
18 holes, par 72
Opened
1994
Practice
Short-game area, putting green and chipping green (no driving range listed)
Lessons
Individual and group lessons with the club's teaching professional
Clubhouse
Restaurant and bar, golf shop
Hire
Buggies, trolleys and clubs
  • Many holes are lined with water hazards and lagoons, as the club puts it, with views to the coast.
  • The club cites a World Golf Awards title, “World's Best Golf Course Renovation 2025”.

Checked October 2026: Salgados Golf Club, the course and Salgados Golf Club, 2026 green fees

Green fees at Salgados Golf Club

Rates from the club's own 2026 card; subject to change without notice, as the card says.

Salgados green fees 2026, per player
SeasonMonths18 holes
HighMarch, April, May, September, October€163
MidFebruary, June, November€119
LowJanuary, July, August, December€91
Checked October 2026; valid to 31 December 2026, VAT included. Buggy €50 for 18 holes, as printed on the same card. Sources: Salgados Golf Club, 2026 green fees.

Before you play

  • Handicap limits: men 28, women 36.
  • Dress: what is usual at upscale golf venues; no T-shirts, gym or beach wear on the course.
  • Closed shoes are required: the course is watered with recycled water.

Checked October 2026: Salgados Golf Club, the course and Salgados Golf Club, 2026 green fees

The rest of the golf day

A driver to the course and back (a golf transfer from Faro or the western Algarve runs €52 to €72), clubs, lessons, then dinner. Tell us what you need around the round.

More courses and fees on the Algarve golf page.

Salgados Golf Club questions

How much is a round at Salgados?

In 2026 the club charges €163 for 18 holes in high season (March to May, September and October), €119 in mid season (February, June, November) and €91 in low season (January, July, August, December), VAT included.

Do I need a handicap certificate at Salgados?

The club lists handicap limits of 28 for men and 36 for women.

Can you book a tee time at Salgados Golf Club for us?

We can ask. Send the date, the number of players and your handicaps; the reply carries the times that are open and the price. You confirm and pay the course directly, and asking is free.

Your round, your date.

Tell us the course, the day and the players. We ask for the tee time and send you the price.