Golf in the Algarve: courses, fees, tee times

From the courses around Portimão to the Golden Triangle. Here are the green fees the courses publish themselves; for the rest, send your dates and we ask for tee times.

  • Salgados, 18 holes, 2026€91 to €163
  • Vale do Lobo, 18 holes€143 to €204
  • Golf-day transfer€52 to €72
A golf green on a cliff-top course above the Atlantic with umbrella pines

Green fees, as the courses publish them

18 holes, per player, from each course's own rate card. Rates often change on 1 November or 1 January.

Published green fees, 18 holes
CourseWhere18 holesSeasonsValidAlso
SalgadosAlbufeira€91 (low) · €119 (mid) · €163 (high season)High: Mar–May, Sep–Oct · Mid: Feb, Jun, Nov · Low: Jan, Jul, Aug, Decto 31 Dec 2026, VAT includedBuggy €50
Vale do Lobo, Royal and OceanAlmancil (Golden Triangle)€143 to €204, by dateSet by fortnight through the year1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2026, VAT includedHandicap certificate: men 28, ladies 36
BoavistaLagos€82 (low) · €110 (mid) · €120 (high); from 1 Nov 2026 €86 · €116 · €126High: Mar, Apr, Oct · Mid: Feb, May, Sep, Nov · Low: Jan, Jun–Aug, Decto 31 Oct 2026, then to 31 Dec 2027, VAT includedHandicap: men 27, women 34
Pestana Golf: Gramacho, Vale da Pinta, Silves, Alto, Vila Sol, Ferragudowestern and central Algarve€73 to €230, by course and seasonLow: Dec, Jan, Jun–Aug · High: Nov, Feb, May, Sep · Premium: Mar, Apr, Octcurrent price listTwilight from €45 (Alto, from 15:00) to €60 · Buggy €55
Checked October 2026. Vale do Lobo's current rates end on 31 October 2026; we update the table when the new card is out. Sources: Salgados Golf Club, 2026 green fees, Vale do Lobo, golf green fees, Boavista Golf, green fees (Portuguese) and Pestana Golf, price list.

Course by course

Par, length, designer, handicap limits and dress code from each course's own pages, and the green fees where they print them.

A golf buggy on a cart path beside a pine-lined fairway, a lake beyond

The other big names, on request

These courses do not print a current green fee on their own sites. Send your dates and handicaps, and we ask for times and prices.

  • Monte Rei · east Algarve
  • Quinta do Lago: South, North, Laranjal · Quinta do Lago
  • San Lorenzo · Quinta do Lago
  • Vilamoura: Old Course, Pinhal, Laguna, Millennium, The Els Club · Vilamoura
  • Morgado and Álamos · Portimão
  • Penina Championship · Portimão
  • Palmares · Lagos
  • Espiche · Lagos
  • Amendoeira: O'Connor Jnr and Faldo · Silves

Lessons, practice and hire

New to the game, or bringing the children? A lesson with a pro, a family class, a bucket of balls.

Golf lessons and practice, as published
WhatWherePrice
Individual lesson, 1 hourVilamoura Golf Academy€81
Individual lesson, 30 minutesVilamoura Golf Academy€55
Family class, 3 to 6 people, 1 hourVilamoura Golf Academy€38 per person
Driving range token, 50 ballsPestana courses€7
Club hire, 18 holesPestana courses€45
Checked October 2026. Vilamoura rates valid 1 January to 31 December 2026, VAT included. Sources: Vilamoura Golf Academy, lesson rates 2026 (PDF) and Pestana Golf, price list.

A golf day, driven.

A driver there and back, so nobody has to drive after the nineteenth hole.

Golf-day transfers (two transfers, one course, one to eight golfers, with driver, fuel and motorway tolls included) are listed at €52 to €72 per golf day, by course area.

Checked October 2026: the operators’ own websites

  1. Your golf week

    Dates, how many players, handicaps, and the courses you would like to play.

  2. Tee times and prices

    We ask the clubs for open times and come back with prices for your dates.

  3. You book with the clubs

    You confirm and pay each course directly. Transfers too, if you want them.

A clubhouse terrace with two drinks on a stone table, the course and pines below

After the round

Questions people ask

How much is a round of golf in the Algarve?

It depends on the course and the month. Of the courses that publish their rates, Salgados runs €91 to €163 for 18 holes in 2026, Vale do Lobo €143 to €204, and the Pestana courses €73 to €230. Spring and autumn are the dearest months.

Do I need a handicap certificate?

At many courses, yes. Vale do Lobo, for example, asks for a certificate with a limit of 28 for men and 36 for ladies. Tell us your handicaps in the request and we pick courses that fit.

Can you book tee times at Monte Rei or Quinta do Lago?

We can ask. Their own sites do not print current green fees, and some times are kept for members and resort guests, so the reply carries the price and the times that are open for your date.

Do I pay you or the golf club?

The club. Asking is free; you confirm and pay the course (and the driver, if you take one) directly.

Which week are you playing?

Dates, players and handicaps. We ask the courses for tee times.